Conservation week from 17 to 23 June and 16 to 23 September
The park supports two conservation projects for the Barbary macaque by allocating 50 cents from your entry ticket.
Enter the Monkeys’ home, let yourself escape into the fascinating world of more than 200 Barbary macaques roaming free in 60 acres of beautiful forest.
Here you can see an adult male carrying a baby, there, two females grooming, and in the distance two little ones playing by the pond…
You will be astonished to see how well you can observe the monkeys exhibiting their natural behaviour, and to see how close you can get to them.
The monkeys do not hesitate to take the popcorn (given to you at the entrance) out of your hand.
The guides are not only on the path to guarantee your safety as well as the monkeys’, they are also at your disposal to answer any questions and explain the monkeys’ behaviour you observe as you enjoy your visit.
Why does this male carry a baby?
Is there a social hierarchy?
How do the monkeys spend the winter?...
Our guides are specially trained, do not hesitate to approach them and submit your queries…. They will share their passion for these fantastic monkeys.
Did you know? 16 babies born in 2012
Do not miss out on our feeding talks!
Throughout the day, our guides feed the monkeys in front of you, whilst providing plenty of information concerning the species.
Looking for more fun?
Be Sherlock Holmes for the time of your visit and hit the path of knowledge by participating in our quiz!
La Montagne des Singes organizes a draw every month and if you prove to be good detectives and find all the answers “, you might be one of the lucky winners.
The quiz is available in English at the entrance kiosk.
Other practical information
- The visit lasts approximately one hour
- The path is about 1/2 mile long
- No pets are allowed in the park
- Pop-corn given to you at the entrance is the only food allowed in the park. Every morning we feed the monkeys with fruit, vegetables and cereals. Our popcorn is just a little treat that doesn’t interfere with their diet.